Bike to Niagara, 2001: Kilometrage Study

Bicycle Ride Montreal - Niagara: July, 2001                    
Daily Kilometrage Study                    
            Forward Cumulative Average Misc. Total
Trajet Starting Stopping Total Breaks Riding Distance Forward km/h Distance Distance
  Time Time Time   Time (km)+* Distance   (km) (km)
Day 1                    
NDG-Ste. Ann 07:35 09:55 2h15 5 2h10 30        
Ste. Ann-Pte Cascades 09:55 11:10 1h15 15 1h 13        
Pte Cascades - Riv Beaudette 11:10 14:30 3h20 45 2h35 34        
Riv Beaudette.-Glengarry 14:30 15:30 1h 10 0h50 11        
        ----- ----- -----        
      7h50 1h15 6h35 88 88 13.5    
Evening: Glengarry-Lancaster: 2 x 3km               6 94
                     
(+Measured along maps)                    
(*By the road sign, distance is 102km)                    
                     
Day 2 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Glengarry to Lancaster 06:45 07:05 0h20 0 0h20 3        
Impala Cafe 07:05 07:45 0h40 40 0 0        
S. Lanc to Sommerstwn 07:45 08:50 1h05 20 0h45 11        
Sommerstwn to Cornwall 08:50 10:20 1h30 5 1h25 13        
Cornwall to Long Sault 10:20 13:00 2h40 65 1h35 15        
Long Sault to Camp 13:00 16:00 3h00 30 2h30 23        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h15 2h40 6h35 65 153 10.0    
Camp to Morrisburg: 2 x 5km               10 169
                     
(Original estimate was 73km, based on road signs)                    
                     
Day 3 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Campground to Morrisburg 06:25 07:05 0h30 0 0h30 6        
Bfast 07:05 08:10 0h55 55 0          
Morrisburg to Iroquois 08:10 09:40 1h25 0 1h25 11        
Break 09:40 09:55 0h15 15 0          
Iroquois to Cardinal 09:55 10:45 0h55 0 0h55 11        
Break 10:45 11:05 0h20 20 0          
Cardinal to Johnstown 11:05 12:00 0h55 0 0h55 8        
Break 12:00 12:20 0h20 20 0          
Johnstown to Windmill 12:20 12:45 0h25 0 0h25 3        
Lunch 12:45 13:10 0h25 25 0          
Windmill to Prescott 13:10 15:40 2h30 30 2h 25        
        ----- ----- -----        
      9h55 2h45 7h10 64 217 9.0    
                  0 233
(Original estimate was 56 km)                    
                     
Day 4 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Brockville (+4km) to Darlington 08:05 11:15 3h10 15 2h45 30        
Darliington to Ganonoque 11:15 13:05 1h50 20 1h30 18        
Ganonoque to Motel stop 13:05 15:20 2h15 20 1h55 11        
Motel to Kingston 15:20 17:00 1h40 5 1h35 15        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h45 1h00 7h45 74 291 9.5    
                  0 307
                     
(Original estimate was 80 km, based on road signs)                    
                     
Day 5 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Into Kingston 08:30 09:15 0h45 30 0h15 3        
to Hwy 33 09:15 10:40 1h25 20 1h05 10        
To Millhaven 10:40 12:10 1h30 10 1h20 15        
Millhaven to Bath 12:10 12:45 0h35 20 0h15 4        
Bath to Adolphustown 12:45 15:00 2h15 0 2h15 27        
Ad. to Ferry 15:00 15:30 0h30 15 0h15 3        
Ferry 15:30 15:45   15 0 0        
Ferry to Picton 15:45 16:45 1h 0 1h 9        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h15 1h50 6h25 71 362 10.9    
                  0 378
                     
(Original estimate was 70 km)                    
                     
Day 6 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Wellington 08:15 10:10 1h55 25 1h30 17        
Hubbs 10:10 10:45 0h35 5 0h30 4        
Dam 10:45 12:20 1h35 20 1h15 14        
Carrying Place 12:20 13:20 1h 5 0h55 10        
Canal 13:20 13:50 0h30 0 0h30 5        
Rte 2 13:50 15:15 1h25 10 1h15 13        
Colbourne 15:15 16:25 1h10 15 0h55 5        
Cobourg 16:25 18:25 2h 0 2h 22        
        ----- ----- -----        
      10h10 1h20 8h50 90 452 11.5    
                  0 468
                     
(Original estimate was 105 km)                    
                     
Day 7 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Through Cobourg 08:35 09:15 0h40 20 0h20 4        
To Port Hope 09:15 09:50 0h25 0 0h25 8        
In Port Hope 09:50 11:00 1h10 60 0h10 2        
To Bond Head 11:00 13:00 2h 5 1h55 21        
To Liberty in Bowman.. 13:00 14:20 1h20 20 1h 8        
Liberty to Past Nuclear 14:20 16:00 1h40 10 1h30 6        
Nuclear to W Park 16:00 17:00 1h 5 0h55 9        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h15 2h00 6h15 58 510 9.3    
                     
W Park to Dwntn 17:00 17:30 0h30 0 0h30       5 531
      8h45 0 6h45          
                     
(Original estimate was 86 km)                    
                     
Day 8 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
W Park to Whitby 09:10 10:05 0h55 5 0h50 5        
Whitby to Ajax 10:05 11:15 1h10 15 0h55 8        
Ajax to Scarbourough 11:15 13:10 1h55 10 1h45 14        
To Eglington 13:10 14:15 1h05 15 0h55 12        
To Dwntn 14:15 15:30 1h15 0 1h15 24        
To Kipling in Etobicoke 15:30 18:00 2h30 0 2h30 18        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h55 0h45 8h10 81 591 9.9    
                     
Dwntn Hamilton to W Park 08:30 09:10 0h40 0 0h40 5        
Kipling to Motel 18:00 18:30 0h30 0 0h30 4        
      10h05 0 9h20 9     9 621
                     
(Original estimate was 102 km)                    
                     
Day 9 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Kipling to Bronte 08:50 12:20 3h30 50 2h40 40        
Bronte to Guelph Line 12:20 13:20 1h 5 0h55 11        
Beach Stop to Burlintn 13:20 13:30 0h10 0 0h10 4        
Burlingtn to Drawbrige 13:30 14:05 0h35 5 0h30 3        
Drawbrige 14:05 14:45 0h40 40 0 0        
To Stoney Creek 14:45 16:30 1h45 10 1h35 12        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h40 2h50 5h50 70 661 12.1    
                     
Motel to Kipling 08:20 08:50 0h30 0 0h30 4        
Stoney to pickup 16:30 17:30 1h 10 0h50 4        
      10h10 10 7h10 8     8 699
                     
(Original estimate was 92 km)                    
                     
                     
Day 10 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Fruitland to Grimsby Line 09:15 09:45 0h30 5 0h25 6        
To lakeshore 09:45 11:00 1h15 15 1h 9        
Port Jordan 11:00 12:20 1h20 20 1h 16        
Leave QEW 12:20 12:55 0h35 0 0h35 4        
Port Dalhousie 12:55 13:35 0h40 5 0h35 7        
Welland Canal 13:35 14:40 1h05 5 1h 8        
Niag Lake Park 14:40 16:20 1h40 20 1h20 10        
To Motel 16:20 16:30 0h10 0 0h10 5        
        ----- ----- -----        
      7h15 1h10 6h05 65 726 9.0    
                     
Motel to Fruitland 08:10 09:15 0h55 15 0h40 10        
Rideabout 16:30 17:30 1h 50 0h10 2        
      9h10 1h05 6h55 12     12 776
                     
(Original estimate was 61 km)                    
                     
Day 11 ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Start to Queenston 08:45 10:00 1h15 10 1h05 11        
Queenston to Brock Monument 10:00 10:40 0h40 30 0h10 2        
Brock Monument to Rainbow Bridge 10:40 12:00 1h20 30 0h50 11        
Rainbow Bridge to Clear of Falls 12:00 13:30 1h30 15 1h15 2        
Falls to Chippewa Battle Site 13:30 14:15 1h15 5 1h10 5        
Chippewa to Ft, Erie Line 14:15 15:20 1h05 25 0h40 10        
Ft. Erie Line to Ft. Erie proper 15:20 17:00 1h40 15 1h25 17        
        ----- ----- -----        
      8h45 2h10 6h35 58 784 8.9    
                  0 834
(Original estimate was 60 km)                    

Last Updated on 01/10/19
By Roger Kenner